Yes - A visa is required for travel to Cote d'Ivoire

Monday, June 18, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for missionary travel to Cote d’ Ivoire.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Cote d'Ivoire Visa Application Form:

Two signed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Online Payment:

Visa fees must be paid online before your visa application can be processed; you must include proof of payment along with the visa application form and other required documents for submission to the Embassy of Cote d'Ivoire.
Click here to complete the online visa payment process.

4

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A certified letter of invitation from the host or sponsor organization in Cote d’ Ivoire explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Cote d’ Ivoire. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

6

Business Letter

Letter from organization or sponsor in the US, on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Cote d’ Ivoire. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Cote d’ Ivoire.

7

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from organization or sponsor in the US, on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Cote d’ Ivoire. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Cote d’ Ivoire.

The Consulate of Cote d’ Ivoire requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Cote d’ Ivoire Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

8

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

9

Hotel Confirmation:

Copy of confirmed hotel reservations. If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.

10

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Cote d'Ivoire

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Cote d'Ivoire Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266