Cote d'Ivoire
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Cote d’Ivoire.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for business visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cote d’Ivoire visas.
2
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Application Form:
Two signed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms plus one copy. Improperly completed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms may delay the processing of your Cote d'Ivoire visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Cote d'Ivoire Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Hotel Confirmation:
A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
7
Medical Requirements:
International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Validity:
Visas are generally valid multiple entries for 1 month up to 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Processing Time:
Cote d'Ivoire visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cote d'Ivoire Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Cote d'Ivoire

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Cote d'Ivoire Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and Tourist visa are required to visit Cote d’Ivoire.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for tourist visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Cote d’Ivoire visas.
2
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Application Form:
Two signed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms plus one copy. Improperly completed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms may delay the processing of your Cote d'Ivoire visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Cote d'Ivoire:
If visiting friends or relatives in Cote d’Ivoire, a letter of invitation from the host explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Cote d’Ivoire. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information of the host.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Hotel Confirmation:
A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
7
Medical Requirements:
International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Validity:
Visas are generally valid multiple entries for 1 month up to 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Processing Time:
Cote d'Ivoire visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cote d'Ivoire Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Cote d'Ivoire

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Cote d'Ivoire Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Email Requirements
Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport valid destination visas and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area. If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa is required.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Application Form:
Two signed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms plus one copy.
Improperly completed Cote d'Ivoire visa application forms may delay the processing of your Cote d'Ivoire visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel and onward flight.
5
Hotel Confirmation:
A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
6
Medical Requirements:
International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.
7
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
8
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
9
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Validity:
Visas are generally valid multiple entries for 1 month up to 3 months at the discretion of the consulate.
Cote d'Ivoire Visa Processing Time:
Cote d'Ivoire visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Cote d'Ivoire Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Cote d'Ivoire

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Cote d'Ivoire Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Cote d'Ivoire
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Cote d'Ivoire Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166